Skip to main content
mypetzilla
mypetzilla

Explore Mypetzilla

Cats

How long do cats live? Average cat lifespan in the UK

What UK research says about how long cats live, which breeds live longest and shortest, and the everyday things owners can do to give a cat the best chance of a long, healthy life.

By Mypetzilla Editorial TeamPublished Updated 3 min read
A fluffy grey and white cat with blue eyes looking upwards

The short answer

A UK study of cats seen by vets found that a newborn cat can expect to live for about 11.7 years on average. Female cats lived around 1.3 years longer than males. Many cats live well into their late teens: life expectancy at birth includes cats that die young, often from accidents. Neutered cats lived longer in the study, and vets advise keeping a healthy weight and having regular health checks.

Key considerations

  1. 01In a large UK study, average life expectancy at birth was 11.74 years for cats. Females averaged 12.51 years and males 11.18 years.
  2. 02Burmese and Birman cats had the longest life expectancy of the breeds studied, at around 14.4 years. Sphynx cats had the shortest, at 6.68 years.
  3. 03Neutered cats lived longer in the study. Vets also advise keeping your cat at a healthy weight.
  4. 04An average is not a limit. Many cats live into their late teens, and some beyond 20.
In this guide

Share

If you are thinking about getting a cat, or you share your home with an older one, it is natural to wonder how long they are likely to live. The best UK evidence comes from vet records, and it gives a clearer answer than the rough figures you often see online.

What the research says

In 2024, researchers working with VetCompass, a Royal Veterinary College programme that studies anonymised records from UK vet practices, published life tables for cats in the UK. The study looked at 7,936 cats that died in 2019.

The headline findings were:

GroupLife expectancy at birth
All cats11.74 years
Female cats12.51 years
Male cats11.18 years
Burmese14.42 years
Birman14.39 years
Sphynx6.68 years

"Life expectancy at birth" is an average that includes cats that die young, for example in road accidents. A cat that has already reached middle age can expect, on average, to live longer than the figure at birth suggests.

Do some breeds live longer than others?

In this study, Burmese and Birman cats had the longest life expectancy, and Sphynx cats the shortest.

Breed is only one factor, though. An individual cat's health, weight, care and luck matter more than any average. If you are choosing a pedigree kitten, ask the breeder about inherited health problems in the breed and what screening the parents have had.

You can compare breeds in our cat breed guides.

What helps a cat live longer?

The study linked neutering to a longer life:

  • Neutering. Neutered cats in the study lived longer than entire cats. Neutering also prevents unplanned litters and reduces roaming and fighting.

The rest is standard advice from vets and cat welfare charities:

  • A healthy weight. Vets advise that being overweight or underweight can harm a cat's health. Ask your vet what your cat's ideal weight is, and weigh them regularly.
  • Vaccinations and parasite control. Keep up with the vaccinations, flea and worm treatments your vet recommends.
  • Regular health checks. A yearly check, or every six months for older cats, helps find problems such as dental disease, kidney disease and an overactive thyroid early.
  • Dental care. Sore teeth and gums are common in cats, and cats are good at hiding pain.
  • Safety. Microchipping is a legal requirement for pet cats in England from 20 weeks old, and helps lost cats get home. Think about road safety if you live near busy traffic.
  • A good environment. Cats need safe places to rest, hide and climb, and ways to play and hunt with toys. Stress affects their health.

Caring for an older cat

Cats are often thought of as senior from around 11 years old. Changes can be gradual and easy to miss, so watch for:

  • drinking more water or using the litter tray more;
  • losing weight, or a change in appetite;
  • being less keen to jump, groom or play, which can be a sign of joint pain;
  • changes in behaviour, such as crying at night or seeming confused;
  • bad breath or difficulty eating.

These are reasons to book a vet appointment, not to wait and see. Many conditions of older cats can be managed well if they are found early.

Before you decide

  • Is your cat neutered, vaccinated and microchipped?
  • Do you know your cat's ideal weight, and check it every few months?
  • Does your cat have a health check with a vet at least once a year, or more often when older?
  • Do you know the early signs of illness in older cats, such as drinking more or losing weight?

Questions readers ask

What is the average lifespan of a cat in the UK?

A large UK study of vet records found an average life expectancy at birth of 11.74 years. Female cats averaged 12.51 years and males 11.18 years. Many cats live much longer than this.

Sources: Life tables of annual life expectancy and risk factors for mortality in cats in the UK (Teng et al., Journal of Feline Medicine and Surgery, 2024)

Which cat breeds live the longest?

In the same UK study, Burmese (14.42 years) and Birman (14.39 years) cats had the longest life expectancy at birth. Sphynx cats had the shortest, at 6.68 years.

Sources: Life tables of annual life expectancy and risk factors for mortality in cats in the UK (Teng et al., Journal of Feline Medicine and Surgery, 2024)

Do neutered cats live longer?

In the UK study, neutered cats had longer life expectancy than cats that were not neutered. Neutering also prevents unplanned kittens and reduces roaming and fighting.

Sources: Life tables of annual life expectancy and risk factors for mortality in cats in the UK (Teng et al., Journal of Feline Medicine and Surgery, 2024), Cat health

How old is a senior cat?

Cats are commonly described as senior from around 11 years old. From this age, more frequent health checks can help a vet catch common age-related conditions early.

Sources and further reading

  1. Life tables of annual life expectancy and risk factors for mortality in cats in the UK (Teng et al., Journal of Feline Medicine and Surgery, 2024), Journal of Feline Medicine and Surgery. Accessed
  2. VetCompass, Royal Veterinary College. Accessed
  3. How to help your cat live a long, healthy life, International Cat Care. Accessed
  4. Cat health, Cats Protection. Accessed
  5. Cat health, RSPCA. Accessed
  6. Cat microchipping now mandatory, GOV.UK (Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs) (). Accessed

About this article

  • Written by Mypetzilla Editorial Team
  • Published
  • Updated

This article is general pet advice, not veterinary or legal advice. If your pet is unwell, speak to a vet.

We use cookies the site needs to work. With your permission, we would also like to use Google Analytics to understand how people use the site. It sets cookies and sends Google the pages you visit here. See our Cookie Policy.